PRIVACY POLICY ON PORTAL BEECONF.COM

1. Who operates this portal and how do I contact the operator?

The web portal www.beeconf.com (the “Portal”) is operated by: BeeConf s.r.o., with its registered address at: Tupého 27A, 831 01 Bratislava, Slovak Republic, identification no. (ICO): 53 174 321 (“BeeConf”)

Mailing address:

BeeConf s.r.o.

Tupého 27A

831 01 Bratislava

Slovak Republic

Electronic communication:

You can communicate electronically with BeeConf using email at info@beeconf.com

2. What does this Privacy Policy contain, what and whom it applies to, and what does it not apply to?

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) regulates:

  • what information and data BeeConf processes in connection with Portal operation, and for what purpose(s);
  • data about whom are processed;
  • for how long;
  • and other relevant questions.

This Policy applies to any user who views or otherwise uses the Portal.

This Policy does not apply to:

  • data processing in connection with the creation and maintenance of BeeConf customer account. Information about data processing in this respect can be found in a separate notice that can be accessed while creating a customer account.
  • data processing in connection with attendance at conferences and other events organised by BeeConf. Information about data processing in this respect can be found in a separate notice that is delivered by BeeConf to attendees in relation to their event registration.
  • processing of data by BeeConf that falls outside the scope of this Portal.

3. What information and data are processed by BeeConf in connection with Portal operation, and for what purpose(s)?

BeeConf processes, in compliance with this Policy, user data for a wide number of purposes:

3.1 Portal operation

If a user should be able to properly view and use the Portal, certain technical data must be exchanged between the BeeConf server and the user’s browser.

Such data include, as an example, IP address of the device that the user uses to view the Portal, information about web browser used, tool used to discriminate between logged-in users, and similar.

BeeConf itself cannot identify the identity of a specific user from such data. However, BeeConf cannot rule out that someone else can. For that reason, BeeConf will treat such data with same level of care as if they were personal data.

Exchange of such data is necessary in order to provide a service - use of Portal - and so BeeConf can process such data without user’s prior consent, even if they include personal data.

As a rule, BeeConf does not disclose such data to anyone, nor transfer them outside the EU. In addition to BeeConf employees and partners, access to such data may be given to webhosting and IT services providers. All such persons are bound by confidentiality duty, and may process such data only for the purposes of performing their tasks.

Save as indicated otherwise below, these data are automatically deleted after the connection between BeeConf server and user’s browser is terminated, and are no longer stored nor used for any other purpose(s).

3.2 Communication with user

When a user contacts BeeConf through the contact form on the Portal, BeeConf will process his or her personal data for the purposes of subsequent communication.

For this purpose, BeeConf will process all information provided by the user in the contact form, including his or her name and surname, e-mail address, body of message, and grant of consent with processing of personal data. In addition, for this purpose BeeConf will process all other data that result from subsequent communication between BeeConf and the user.

As a rule, BeeConf does not disclose these data to anyone, nor transfer them outside the EU. In addition to BeeConf employees and partners, access to such data may be given to providers of webhosting and IT services. All such persons are bound by confidentiality duty, and may process these data only for the purposes of performing their tasks.

Communication between BeeConf and a user through a contact form shall require the user’s consent with the processing of personal data for that purpose. The user may withdraw his or her consent at any time.

The user may withdraw his or her consent by sending a message as part of an on-going communication with BeeConf, or by using the contact details shown in paragraph 1.

If the user provides inaccurate and/or incomplete information in the contact form or in subsequent communication, a failure may occur in the handling of such such communication that is no fault or liability of BeeConf.

BeeConf will process the personal data collected for this purpose unless the user withdraws his or her consent but for not longer than two (2) years from closing the communication with such user. After the processing is completed, BeeConf will delete the data collected.

3.3 Marketing

BeeConf has an interest in promoting its services, in particular events organised by it. For that purpose, BeeConf has an interest in sending to its customers and partners, at times, an electronic newsletter or other electronic promotion materials (the “Newsletter”).

BeeConf fully respects that every person has the right to opt in or opt out of such marketing communication. For that reason, BeeConf will only send the Newsletter subject to a prior consent given by the recipient.

If the user registers on the Portal his or her interest to receive the Newsletter, BeeConf will process for that purpose the information about such user’s e-mail address, and such user’s consent with distribution of the Newsletter.

As a rule, BeeConf does not disclose these data to anyone, nor transfer them outside the EU. In addition to BeeConf employees and partners, access to such data may be given to providers of IT services and bulk e-mail services. All such persons are bound by confidentiality duty, and may process these data only for the purposes of performing their tasks.

The user shall be free to opt out at any time from distribution of the Newsletter. Such opt- out may be made by clicking a link with a text “Opt-out from distribution” or similar text that can be found in an e-mail containing any newsletter, or using the contact details identified above.

BeeConf will process the information for Newsletter distribution for two (2) years from opt- in, but no later than until the user opts out. Thereafter, BeeConf will delete these data.

3.4 Cybersecurity

BeeConf has an interest in having the Portal protected against cyberattacks that may pose a risk to its functionality and/or bring harm to BeeConf, its partners and Portal users in general.

To this end, BeeConf uses so-called ‘logs’. Logs record information about IP address from which the portal was accessed, type of browser used, information about internet service provider (ISP), details about how the Portal was used (access, exit, movements between Portal sites, time recordings, clicks, and similar).

BeeConf itself cannot identify the identity of a specific user from such data. However, BeeConf cannot rule out that someone else can. For that reason, BeeConf will treat such data with same level of care as if they were personal data.

BeeConf has a legitimate interest in the security of the Portal, and so BeeConf can process such data without the user’s prior consent, even if they include personal data. The user shall be free to object to such processing if he or she believes that his or her right was unreasonably affected. For more on this, please see below.

As a rule, BeeConf does not disclose these data to anyone, nor transfer them outside the EU. In addition to BeeConf employees and partners, access to such data may be given to providers of webhosting, IT services and to any party investigating a security incident. All such persons are bound by confidentiality duty, and may process such data only for the purposes of performing their tasks.

BeeConf will process the above data for cybersecurity purposes for not longer than two (2) years from the date of their collection. If the above data form a part of investigated security incident, BeeConf will process them even for a longer time, until the investigation of such incident is closed. After that, BeeConf will delete or at least anonymise those data (which means it would not be possible to identify the person whom they concern).

3.5 Analysis and statistics

BeeConf has an interest in best function of the Portal as possible, in intuitive use of the Portal, in users being able to find on the Portal what they need as fast as possible and in accessibility of the Portal to anyone who can find useful information on it.

Further, BeeConf has an interest in offering its services in best quality possible to the widest group of customers possible.

For these purposes, BeeConf needs to collect and process data to create statistics and analyses.

For these purposes, BeeConf processes these types of data:

  • so-called ‘logs’. Logs record information about IP address from which the portal was accessed, type of browser used, information about internet service provider (ISP), details about how the Portal was used (access, exit, movements between Portal sites, time recordings, clicks, and similar).
  • information from analytics provided by our partners. For more information on analytics, please see below.
  • cookies, pixels and similar tools. For more information on use of these tools, please see below.

BeeConf itself cannot identify the identity of a specific user from such data. Even third parties provide such data to us only in anonymised form. That means that BeeConf can find, for example, how a single specific user used the Portal (and how often he or she visited the Portal), and can discriminate such single user from another user, but cannot identify specifically who such user is. However, BeeConf cannot rule out that someone else can. For that reason, BeeConf will treat such data with same level of care as if they were personal data.

BeeConf has a legitimate interest in processing of data for the purposes of analytics and statistics. For that reason, BeeConf may process the above data (except for cookies, see below) without prior user’s consent, even if such data include personal data. The user shall be free to object to such processing if he or she believes that his or her right was unreasonably affected. For more on this, please see below.

As a rule, BeeConf does not disclose these data to anyone, nor transfer them outside the EU. In addition to BeeConf employees and partners, access to such data may be given to webhosting and IT services providers. Access to data from analytics services is given to our partners that perform these services for us (for more, see below). Access to cookies, pixels and similar tools is also given to our partners that place such tools on the Portal (for more, see below). All such persons are bound by confidentiality duty, and may process such data only for the purposes of performing their tasks.

BeeConf will process the above data for the purposes of analytics and statistics for not longer than two (2) years from the date of their collection. After that, BeeConf will delete or at least anonymise these data (which means it would not be possible to identify the person whom they concern). For information on periods of time for which we use cookies, please see below.

4. Cookies, pixels and similar tools

The Portal uses cookies. Cookies are small files that are stored, for various purposes, on the computer of the user who views the Portal.

Cookies can be used for a great variety of purposes. For instance, a cookie may be used to store information about the language preference chosen by the user on the Portal. When the user returns to the Portal from his or her computer, the Portal will read the stored cookie, and set the correct language preference on the Portal. Or, for instance, a cookie may contain an identifier for the purposes of sending targeted advertising to the user.

User’s consent is not required for storing and using certain types of cookies. These are cookies that are necessary for proper working of the Portal and for provision of services through the Portal. Other types of cookies require prior user’s consent.

The user can manage his or her consent with storing and using cookies through the Portal here.

Below is a list of cookies used by the Portal, with their characteristics, purpose of use and indication if the cookie is used by BeeConf or by any third party, for example partners that provide analytics about the use of the Portal. If there are third party cookies, below are links to their privacy and data processing policies where users can find more information about how these third parties handle their data.

The Portal uses pixels or web beacons. These are tools through which certain information is sent to their operator when the user accesses a site or a picture, or clicks on a link. For instance, after a user accesses a site, web beacons can dispatch to the operator information about the user’s IP address, type of browser, time when the site was accessed , any cookie(s) stored, etc. Using such data, the operator can create, in particular, site use analyses or user profiles for the purposes of sending targeted advertising.

Below is detailed information about the use of pixels and web beacons stored on the Portal, together with information about their characteristics, data dispatched by these tools and recipient of such data, including a link to such recipient's privacy and data processing policy.

5. Analytics tools provided by third parties

For the purposes of analytics (see above), BeeConf uses services of third parties. In principle, these services provide various information about Portal operation, how users use the Portal, which sites they view, for how long, which links they click on, from which addresses they access the Portal, which place they are from, what target group they are from, and similar.

For this purpose, analytics service providers can monitor the user’s online behaviour, user's interests, and so on, and create such user’s profile.

Data that BeeConf receives from analytics providers are anonymous. BeeConf cannot identify the specific users from such data. However, BeeConf cannot rule out that someone else can. For that reason, BeeConf will treat such data with the same level of care as if they were personal data.

Below is a list of third party analytics providers that provide services to us, with links to their privacy and data processing policies.

6. What rights does the user have with respect to his or her data, and how can the user exercise such rights?

The user can exercise his or her rights by contacting BeeConf as described in paragraph 1. The user will be notified within 30 days about how his or her request was handled. In justified cases, BeeConf may extend this period by 60 days, even repeatedly. In such cases, the user will receive a prior notice.

To allow BeeConf to process such request and verify the user’s identity, the user needs to provide in such request: name, surname, and address of permanent residence.

6.1

The user has the right to access the data. If so requested by the user, BeeConf will inform the user if it processes his or her data, what data are concerned, for what purpose, to whom such data were disclosed by BeeConf, whether BeeConf transferred such data to a third country, and for how long BeeConf will store such data.

6.2

The user has the right to request that BeeConf rectifies any data processed concerning him or her if he or she believes that such data are inaccurate.

6.3

The user has the right to ask for deletion of personal data concerning him or her that are processed by BeeConf if they are no longer necessary, if the user withdraws his or her consent given to such processing, if personal data were processed illegally, or if the user rightly objects that the legitimate interests of data processing do not override the user’s rights.

6.4

The user has the right to ask BeeConf to temporarily suspend processing of personal data if he or she believes that inaccurate data concerning him or her are processed, for a time until accuracy of such data is confirmed, if such processing is illegal but the data are no longer necessary and the user requests such temporary suspension instead of deletion, and, where the user objects to processing, until such time when BeeConf verifies that the legitimate interests in processing of personal data override the rights of the user.

6.5

The user has the right to receive personal data concerning him or her that BeeConf processes under a consent and/or contract by automated means, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form. The user may transmit such data also to another person, and so, if technically feasible, BeeConf will transmit such data, on user’s request, directly to the controller chosen by the user.

6.6

The user has the right to object to processing of personal data that is carried out by BeeConf under a legitimate interest determined by the user. In such case, it is required that the user states his or her rights and legitimate interests that he or she believes override the interests determined by BeeConf.

6.7

Where the user believes that BeeConf breaches law in processing of personal data concerning him or her, the user may turn to the Office for Personal Data Protection (Úrad na ochranu osobných údajov), Hraničná 12, 820 07 Bratislava, dataprotection.gov.sk/uoou/.

For more details about your rights, please see General Data Protection Regulation.